WUSTL diploma recipient

In addition to the university-wide Commencement ceremony, each of our schools and colleges holds a separate ceremony recognizing each individual student.


2019 Calendar of Events

Times and locations for these events are subject to change.

Tuesday, May 14

ARMY ROTC 101st COMMISSIONING CEREMONY
Recognition Ceremony
1 p.m. Graham Chapel
• Reception immediately following, Umrath Lounge

VETERANS
Recognition Ceremony
3:30 p.m. Emerson Auditorium, Knight Hall
• Reception immediately following

STUDENTS WITH CHILDREN/FAMILIES
Recognition Ceremony
6 p.m. Women’s Building Formal Lounge
• Reception immediately following

Wednesday, May 15

ASIAN PACIFIC ISLANDER DESI AMERICAN (APIDA)
Recognition Ceremony
12 p.m. E. Desmond Lee Concert Hall, 560 Music Center
• Reception immediately following

LAVENDER
Recognition Ceremony
3 p.m. Holmes Lounge
• Reception immediately following

BLACK SENIOR ALLIANCE
Recognition Ceremony
5 p.m. Graham Chapel
• Reception immediately following, Tisch Commons, Danforth University Center

LATINX RECOGNITION CEREMONY
Recognition Ceremony
7:30 p.m. Umrath Lounge
• Reception immediately following

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
Recognition Ceremony
7:30 p.m. Graham Chapel
• Reception immediately following in Holmes Lounge

Thursday, May 16

COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES
Recognition Ceremony
8:30 a.m. Brookings Quadrangle
Severe Weather and/or Inclement Conditions Location:
Field House, Athletic Complex, additional viewing sites on campus
• Reception held on Friday

BLACK GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL STUDENTS
Recognition Ceremony
9:30 a.m. Clark-Fox Forum, Hillman Hall
• Reception immediately following

SAM FOX SCHOOL OF DESIGN & VISUAL ARTS
COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE AND
GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE & URBAN DESIGN

Recognition Ceremony
11 a.m. Graham Chapel
• Reception held on Friday

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING & APPLIED SCIENCE
Undergraduate and Graduate Recognition Ceremony
1:30 p.m. Field House, Athletic Complex
• Receptions immediately following in department locations (Details TBA)

THE GRADUATE SCHOOL
Hooding and Recognition Ceremony
4 p.m. Varsity Gym, Athletic Complex
Reception held on Friday

PROGRAMS IN CLINICAL INVESTIGATION,
POPULATION HEALTH SCIENCES AND
APPLIED HEALTH BEHAVIOR RESEARCH

Joint Recognition Ceremony
4 p.m. Eric P. Newman Education Center (EPNEC)
• Reception immediately following

DOCTOR OF MEDICINE PROGRAM
Pre-Commencement Reception
5 p.m. Atrium, Farrell Learning and Teaching Center

BROWN SCHOOL
Hooding and Recognition Ceremony
7:30 p.m. Field House, Athletic Complex
• Reception held on Friday

SAM FOX SCHOOL OF DESIGN & VISUAL ARTS
COLLEGE OF ART AND GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ART

Recognition Ceremony
8 p.m. Graham Chapel
• Reception held on Friday

Friday, May 17

ALL-UNIVERSITY COMMENCEMENT
8:30 a.m. Brookings Quadrangle

BROWN SCHOOL
Diploma pick-up and Reception
11 a.m. (or following Commencement) Clark-Fox Forum, Hillman Hall

COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES
Diploma pick-up and Reception
11 a.m. (or following Commencement) Lawn west of Olin Library entrance
Rain Location: Whispers Cafe (Olin Library)

THE GRADUATE SCHOOL
Diploma pick-up and Reception
11 a.m. (or following Commencement) Lawn south of Cupples II
Rain Location: The Gargoyle (lower level), Mallinckrodt Center

SAM FOX SCHOOL OF DESIGN & VISUAL ARTS
Diploma pick-up and Reception
11a.m. (or following Commencement) Steinberg Hall Terrace
 Access via Steinberg Hall; Forsyth Boulevard side
Rain Location: Sam Fox School Complex

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND APPLIED SCIENCE
Undergraduate and Graduate Diploma pick-up and Reception
11 a.m. (or following Commencement) Lopata 303

PROGRAM IN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY
Reception
11 a.m. (or following Commencement) Holmes Lounge
• Diploma Ceremony immediately following, Graham Chapel

PROGRAM IN PHYSICAL THERAPY
Reception
11:30 a.m. Lindell Ballroom, The Chase Park Plaza
• Diploma distribution and hooding ceremony: 1:30 p.m. Khorassan Ballroom, The Chase Park Plaza

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
Diploma pick-up and Reception
11 a.m. (or following Commencement) Women’s Building Lounge

OLIN BUSINESS SCHOOL
Undergraduate Recognition Ceremony
11:30 a.m. Field House, Athletic Complex
• Reception immediately following, Knight Hall Atrium

SCHOOL OF LAW
Recognition Ceremony
Diploma Distribution and Reception
11:30 a.m. Varsity Gym, Athletic Complex
• Reception immediately following, Anheuser-Busch Hall

PROGRAM IN AUDIOLOGY AND COMMUNICATION SCIENCES
Recognition Ceremony and Diploma Distribution
1 p.m. Eric P. Newman Education Center (EPNEC), Main Auditorium, First Floor
• Reception immediately following

OLIN BUSINESS SCHOOL
Graduate Recognition Ceremony
3 p.m. Field House, Athletic Complex
• Reception immediately following, Knight Hall Atrium

DOCTOR OF MEDICINE PROGRAM
Commencement Recognition Ceremony
3 p.m. Ferrara Theater, America’s Center
• Reception immediately following, Washington Lobby, America’s Center